CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 H83123

Mr. Jeff Green
M. Green Co.
P.O. Box 3728
Philadelphia, PA 19125

RE: The tariff classification of a heavy hex nut and hex rod coupling from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Green:

In your letter dated June 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have described the first item as a 5/8-11 heavy hex nut that has been zinc plated to a commercial plating specification. The second item is referred to as a hex rod coupling nut which is zinc plated. Both items are of iron or steel and are internally threaded. You state that they will be sold to hardware stores for re-sale to their customers to be used in home repair, construction, etc.

The applicable subheading for the heavy hex nut and hex rod coupling nut will be 7318.16.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts . . . and similar articles, of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Nuts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

At the present time, they are no quota or visa restrictions for your items; however, this product may be covered by the Fastener Quality Act (www.nist.gov/fqa). Due to the changeable nature of import restraints and regulations, we suggest that you contact the local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division